GATSwatch.org - GATS Parliamentarians Call Sign-Ons

GATS Basics

GATS 2000

GATS Debate

Campaign

Critics

Corporate

About

Feedback

Parliamentarians Call on GATS -- Signatories

Latest list (26 November 2002) of signatories to the parliamentarians’ call opposing the liberalisation of public services under the WTO’s aegis and for transparency and democratic control of negotiations in progress.

European deputies

  1. William Abitbol (EDD, F)
  2. Nuala Ahern (Verts/ALE, IRL)
  3. Sylviane H. Ainardi (GUE/NGL, F)
  4. Alekos Alavanos (GUE/NGL, Gr)
  5. Danièle Auroi (Verts/ALE, F)
  6. Alexandros Baltas (PSE, Gr)
  7. Fausto Bertinotti (GUE/NGL, I)
  8. Yasmine Boudjenah (GUE/NGL, F)
  9. Alima Boumediene (Verts/ALE, F)
  10. Theo Bouwman (Verts/ALE, NL)
  11. David Bowe (PSE, UK)
  12. Udo Bullmann (PSE, D)
  13. Kathelijne Buitenweg (Verts/ALE, NL)
  14. Marie-Arlette Carlotti (PSE, F)
  15. Carlos Carnero González (PSE, E)
  16. Michael Cashman (PSE, UK)
  17. Gérard Caudron (GUE/NGL, F)
  18. Dorette Corbey (PSE, NL)
  19. Armando Cossuta (GUE/NGL, I)
  20. Paul-Marie Couteaux (EDD, F)
  21. Danielle Darras (PSE, F)
  22. Jean-Maurice Dehousse (PSE, B)
  23. Véronique De Keyser (PSE, B)
  24. Alexander de Roo (Verts/ALE, NL)
  25. Harlem Désir (PSE, F)
  26. Guiseppe Di Lello (GUE/NGL, I)
  27. Olivier Duhamel (PSE, F)
  28. Marianne Eriksson (GUE/NGL, S)
  29. Jill Evans (Verts/ALE, UK)
  30. Anne Ferreira (PSE, F)
  31. Ilda Figueiredo (GUE/NGL, P)
  32. Hélène Flautre (Verts/ALE, F)
  33. Glyn Ford (PSE, UK)
  34. Geneviève Fraisse (GUE/NGL, F)
  35. Monica Frassoni (Verts/ALE, B)
  36. Jean-Claude Fruteau (PSE, F)
  37. Per Gahrton (Verts/ALE, S)
  38. Evelyne Gebhardt (PSE, D)
  39. Fiorella Ghilardotti (PSE, I)
  40. Marie-Hélène Gillig (PSE, F)
  41. Robert Goebbels (PSE, L)
  42. Catherine Guy-Quint (PSE, F)
  43. Ettl Harald (PSE, A)
  44. Heidi Hautala (Verts/ALE, FIN)
  45. Adeline Hazan (PSE, F)
  46. Ian Hudgton (Verts/ALE, UK)
  47. Stephen Hughes (PSE, UK)
  48. Marie Anne Isler Béguin (Verts/ALE, F)
  49. Pierre Jonckheer (Verts/ALE, B)
  50. Georgios Katiforis (PSE, GR)
  51. Ioannis Koukiadis (PSE, GR)
  52. Ole Krarup (GUE/NGL, DK)
  53. Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler (PSE, D)
  54. Alain Krivine (GUE/NGL, F)
  55. Joost Laagendijk (Verts/ALE, NL)
  56. Jean Lambert (Verts/ALE, UK)
  57. Bernd Lange (PSE, D)
  58. Alain Lipietz (Verts/ALE, F)
  59. Caroline Lucas (Verts/ALE, UK)
  60. Neil MacCormick (Verts/ALE, UK)
  61. Miguel Angel Martinez Martinez (PSE, E)
  62. Pedro Marset Campos (GUE/NGL, E)
  63. Helmuth Markov (GUE/NGL, D)
  64. Luisa Morgantini (GUE/NGL, I)
  65. Miquel Mayol i Raynal (Verts/ALE, E)
  66. José Maria Mendiluce (PSE, E)
  67. Claude Moraes (PSE, UK)
  68. Sami Naïr (GUE/NGL, F)
  69. Camilo Nogueira Román (Verts/ALE, E)
  70. Pasqualina Napoletano (PSE, I)
  71. Gérard Onesta (Verts/ALE, F)
  72. Reino Paasilinna (PSE, FIN)
  73. Mihail Papayannakis (GUE/NGL, GR)
  74. Béatrice Patrie (PSE, F)
  75. Bernard Poignant (PSE, F)
  76. Didier-Claude Rod (Verts/ALE, F)
  77. Martine Roure (PSE, F)
  78. Francisca Sauquillo (PSE, E)
  79. Gilles Savary (PSE, F)
  80. Michel Scarbonchi (GUE/NGL, F)
  81. Karin Scheele (PSE, A)
  82. Inger Schoerling (Verts/ALE, S)
  83. Herman Schmid (GUE/NGL, S)
  84. Esko Seppänen (GUE/NGL, Fin)
  85. Jonas Sjöstedt (GUE/NGL, S)
  86. Dominique Souchet (N.I., F)
  87. Bart Staes (Verts/ALE, B)
  88. Maj Britt Theorin (PSE, S)
  89. Claude Turmes (Verts/ALE, L)
  90. Roseline Vachetta (GUE/NGL, F)
  91. Kathleen Van Brempt (PSE, B)
  92. Anne E. M. Van Lancker (PSE, B)
  93. Gianni Vattimo (PSE, I)
  94. Luigi Vinci (GUE/NGL, I)
  95. Matti Wuori (Verts/ALE, FIN)
  96. Francis Wurtz (GUE/NGL, F)
  97. Eurig Wyn (Verts/ALE, UK)
  98. Myrsini Zorba (PSE, GR)
  99. Olga Zrihen (PSE, B)

National deputies
(par pays et par ordre alphabétique)

    Austria

  1. Ulrike Lunacek (Gruene)
  2. Belgium

  3. Jean Cornil (PS)
  4. Jean Depreter (PS)
  5. Paul Galand (Ecolo)
  6. Michèle Gilkinet (Ecolo)
  7. Pierre Hardy (Ecolo)
  8. Dany Josse (Ecolo)
  9. Bernard Westphal (Ecolo)
  10. Leen Laenens (Agalev)
  11. Michiel Maertens (Agalev)
  12. Denmark

  13. Keld Albrechtsen (Enhedslisten/Red Green Alliance)
  14. Line Barfod (Enhedslisten/Red Green Alliance)
  15. Pernille Rosenkrantz-Theil (Enhedslisten/Red Green Alliance)
  16. Søren Søndergaard (Enhedslisten/Red Green Alliance)
  17. Finland

  18. Susanna Huovinen (SDP/PSE)
  19. Kimmo Kiljunen (SDP/PSE)
  20. Susanna Rahkonen (SDP/PSE)
  21. Säde Tahvanainen (SDP/PSE)
  22. Pia Viitanen (SDP/PSE)
  23. Janina Andersson (Greens)
  24. Tuija Brax (Greens)
  25. Satu Hassi (Greens)
  26. Anni Sinnemäki (Greens)
  27. Pentti Tiusanen (GUE /NGL)
  28. France

  29. Patricia Adam (PS)
  30. Jacques Bascou (PS)
  31. Pierre Cohen (PS)
  32. Marcel Demoux (PS)
  33. Bernard Derosier (PS)
  34. Marc Dolez (PS)
  35. Julien Dray (PS)
  36. Jean-Pierre Dufau (PS)
  37. Henri Emmanuelli (PS)
  38. Jacques Floch (PS)
  39. Nathalie Gautier (PS)
  40. Louis Le Pensec (PS)
  41. Martine Lignières-Cassou (PS)
  42. François Loncle (PS)
  43. Arnaud Montebourg (PS)
  44. Germinal Peiro (PS)
  45. Chantal Robin-Rodrigo (PS)
  46. Ségolène Royal (PS)
  47. Philippe Tourtelier (PS)
  48. Michel Vergnier (PS)
  49. Alain Vidalies (PS)
  50. Cédric Paulin (pôle républicain)
  51. Martine Billard (Verts)
  52. Yves Cochet (Verts)
  53. Noël Mamère (Verts)
  54. Jean-Claude Lefort (PCF)
  55. Odette Terrade (PCF)
  56. Joël Giraud (PRG)
  57. Italy

  58. Cesare Salvi, Vice-Président du Sénat italien (PS)
  59. Gigi Malabarba (PRC)
  60. Tommaso Sodano (PRC)
  61. Giorgio Malentacchi (PRC)
  62. Francesco Martone (Verts)
  63. Luxemburg

  64. Serge Urbany (Dei Lenk, La Gauche)
  65. Spain

  66. Joan Saura Laporta (Iniciativa per Catalunya Verds - Verts/ALE)
  67. Sweden

  68. Lennart Beijer (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  69. Mats Einarsson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  70. Lennart Gustavsson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  71. Ulla Hoffman (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  72. Berit Jóhannesson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  73. Kjell-Erik Karlsson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  74. Kalle Larsson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  75. Lars Ohly (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  76. Camilla Sköld Jansson (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  77. Karin Thorborg (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  78. Rossana Dinamarca Valeria (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  79. Anders Wiklund (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  80. Sermin Özürküt (Vänsterpartiet GUE/NGL)
  81. Lotta Nilsson Hedström (Miljöpartiet Verts/ALE)

Abbreviations / Sigles :

  • PSE : Party of European Socialists (Parti des Socialistes Européens)
  • Verts/ALE : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance (Les Verts/Alliance libre européenne)
  • GUE/NGL : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left (Gauche Unitaire Européenne/Gauche Verte Nordique)
  • EDD : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities (Europe des démocratie et des différences)
  • B Belgium (Belgique)
  • F France
  • A Austria (Autriche)
  • DK Denmark (Danemark)
  • IRL Ireland (Irlande)
  • P Portugal
  • D Germany (Allemagne)
  • I Italy (Italie)
  • FIN Finland (Finlande)
  • GR Greece (Grèce)
  • L Luxembourg
  • S Sweden (Suède)
  • E Spain (Espagne)
  • NL Netherlands (Pays-Bas)
  • UK United Kingdom (Royaume-Uni)

GATSwatch is a joint project of Corporate Europe Observatory and Transnational Institute
Paulus Potterstraat 20, 1071 DA Amsterdam, The Netherlands